This policy is effective from 12 Jul 2019.

This Privacy Policy describes how and when Pingza collects, uses and shares your personal information ("information") when you use our Services. Pingza receives your information through our website and our app (the "Services" or "Pingza"). For example, you send us information when you use Pingza from our website, or take a photo with our app. When using any of our Services you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy sets out how Pingza uses and protects any information that you give Pingza when you use our website, app or other products, as well as how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

Pingza is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

For the purpose of the European Union General Data Protection Regulation, the data controller is PINGZA WINE LTD ( co. no. 4535280), whose registered office is Oaklands House, 2 Oaklands Business Park, Wokingham, Berkshire, RG41 2FD. 

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact our data protection officer at privacy@pingzawine.com.

 

1 - Your rights

You have the right to request access to and receive information about the information we maintain about you, update and correct inaccuracies in your information, and have the information blocked or deleted, as appropriate. You also have the right to object to our processing of your information and withdraw your consent to our processing of your information at any time.

The right to access information may be limited in some circumstances by local law requirements.

Please note that you may not be able to benefit from all features if you request the deletion of your information, object or withdraw your consent to the processing of your information.You have the right to data portability and we will provide you with the information we store about you on request.

If you have any questions or requests regarding your personal information that you cannot find an answer to on this page, please contact our customer support at info@pingzawine.com.

You can complain about the processing of your information to the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

2 - Revoking consent and deleting your account

Pingza complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which protects your personal information. In this Privacy Policy we will describe what information you provide or we gather about you, why we do so, and how we use it.

If you are a registered user of our Services, we provide you with tools and account settings to access or modify the personal information you provided to us and associated with your account.

When you delete your account, all personally identifiable information is deleted from our systems. Content that can be fully anonymised, like ratings of wines, will not be deleted, but instead disconnected from your deleted account and will no longer be traceable back to you.

Please remember that if you just delete the Pingza app from your phone, your Pingza account and information remains on our servers. In other words, if you want to delete your Pingza data, it is not enough to delete the app – you need to delete your account via the relevant App store.

 

3 - Collection and use of information

We collect and use your information below to provide our Services and to measure and improve them over time. We process your information based on the legal basis of your consent, to fulfill our contractual obligations or based on our legitimate interests in processing the information.

 

4 - Communications from Pingza

When you sign up to Pingza, you may provide an email address. If you install the Pingza app you may also give your consent to notifications from Pingza on your smartphone. You can at any time unsubscribe from any and all communication from Pingza, as all emails we send will include a link to directly unsubscribe.

Pingza does NOT sell your communication data to 3rd parties, and by signing up to Pingza you will only receive communication from Pingza, no one else.

 

5 - Information you provide to Pingza

When signing up for Pingza, you can choose to create a user account. This is useful if you want to use Pingza across multiple devices, or ensure access to your data when switching to a new phone.

When you create or reconfigure a Pingza account, you provide some personal information, such as your name, username, password, and email address. Some of this information, for example, your name and username, is listed publicly on our Services, including on your profile page and in search results.

We may use your contact information to help others find your Pingza account, including through third-party services and client applications.

Your account settings control whether others can find you by your email address. If you email us, we may keep your message, email address and contact information to respond to your request. If you connect your Pingza account to your account on another service in order to cross-post between Pingza and that service, the other service may send us your registration or profile information on that service and other information that you authorize. This information enables cross-posting.

Our Services are designed to help you share information with the world. Our default is almost always to make the information you provide public for as long as you do not delete it from Pingza, but we generally give you settings to make the information more private if you want. Your public information is broadly and instantly disseminated. For instance, your public user profile information may be searchable by search engines. When you share information or content like photos or ratings via the Services, you should think carefully about what you are making public.

While using Pingza, you can choose to provide further information that will be linked to your account:

    • Pictures of wines
    • Ratings of wines
    • Reviews of wines
    • Likes and Comments on other users activity

All the above is voluntary and only created and collected at your initiative.

Location Information: You may choose to add your location in your Scans. We may use and store information about your location to provide features of our Services, such as creating lists of availability of certain wines.

 

6 - Information we gather about you

As you use our website and app, we use digital tracking tools, like website cookies and social media pixel, to track your actions. We do this to find bugs and errors in our systems, to understand what features are popular and not popular, and to personalize your product experience surface wine recommendations that match your preference. 

Cookies: Like many websites, we use "cookie" technology to collect additional website usage data and to improve our Services, but we do not require cookies for many parts of our Services such as searching and looking at public user profiles. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer's hard disk. Pingza may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our Services, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on our Services, and to customize and improve our Services. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. However, some Services may not function properly if you disable cookies.

Log Data: Our servers automatically record information ("Log Data") created by your use of the Services. Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device and application IDs, search terms, and cookie information. We receive Log Data when you interact with our Services, for example, when you visit our websites, sign into our Services or interact with our email notifications. Pingza uses Log Data to provide our Services and to measure, customize, and improve them. If not already done earlier, we will either delete Log Data or remove any common account identifiers, such as your username, full IP address, or email address, after 18 months.

 

7 - Third-Party Service Providers

We engage service providers to perform functions and provide services to us in the United Kingdom and abroad. We may share your private personal information with such service providers subject to confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy, and on the condition that the third parties use your private personal data only on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions.

Law and Harm: Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Policy, we may preserve or disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect Pingza's rights or property. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections that you may have to a third party's, including a government's, request to disclose your information.

Business Transfers: In the event that Pingza is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. The promises in this Privacy Policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity.

 

8 - Our Policy Towards Children

Our Services are not directed to persons under 18. If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us at privacy@pingzawine.com. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the child's account. You can find additional resources for parents and teens here.

 

9 - Changes to this Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information and will always be at https://www.pingzawine.com/privacy. If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you via an @pingzawine update or email to the email address associated with your account. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.